Visa Upon Arrival Citizens

Passport holders or citizens of the following countries can get a entry visa upon arrival at the airport of Dubai, UAE.

EUROPE: United Kingdom, France, Italy, Germany, Switzerland, Greece, Ireland, Spain, Poland, Slovenia, Slovakia, Holland, Belgium, Lexembourg, Austria, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Portugal, Finland, Monaco, Vatican City, Iceland, Andorra, San Marino, Liechtenstein, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Lithuania, Hungary, Latvia, Estonia, Malta, Croatia, Romania, Bulgaria.

AMERICA: USA, Canada.

AUSTRALASIA / PACIFIC: Australia, New Zealand.

ASIA: Japan, Brunei, Singapore, Malaysia, Hong Kong, South Korea.

Citizens of Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) states such as Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar and Saudi Arabia, you do not need to get a visa to Dubai.

Visa on arrival for AGCC (GCC) Residents

Resident visa holders in Gulf Cooperation Council countries (GCC) (Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia) of any nationality might be able to obtain a visit visa on arrival in the UAE. Confirm with an airline, UAE embassy, or UAE immigration department before travelling though, information about this type of visa seems to be sketchy (possibly to allow passport control officers more flexibility in admitting or rejecting travellers when they arrive in the UAE).

  • Visitors should be of a higher-level profession (doctor, engineer, professor, teacher, lawyer, manager, etc).
  • Valid passport with valid GCC residence stamp is required, along with proof of employment in the country of residence (residence stamp in passport might be sufficient, or bring labour card and/or letter from employer stating job title).
  • Visa fee is apparently AED 100 but some reports of visitors paying up to AED 200 as an entry fee.
  • Probably renewable once for AED 500-600 (some sources say not renewable but that might be old information).

Citizens, nationals not included in the above list of visa upon arrival countries can apply for a Dubai Tourist Visa to enter Dubai, UAE. We have 2 types of Dubai Visa for tourist: The 14 days stay Tourist Visa and 30 days stay Tourist Visa.

Dubai DNRD website says “GCC nationals (Resident) – To be issued to GCC resident nationals and those who accompany them. Fees: AED 165 e-form fees. Valid for 30 days and renewable once for a similar period (30 days). Renewal fees AED 620 (e-form fees).” which sort of sounds like they’re referring to GCC citizens rather than any GCC resident. But GCC citizens have visa-free entry to the UAE anyway. And it’s not clear if pre-travel application is required or if it is available on arrival in the UAE.

UAEinteract.com (a UAE government supported website) says “The following categories of visitors may receive their visit visa at the airport, upon arrival. 1. AGCC Residents who are not GCC nationals but who have a high professional status such as company managers, business people, auditors, accountants, doctors, engineers, pharmacists, or employees working in the public sector, their families, drivers and personal staff sponsored by them, are eligible for a non-renewable 30-day visa upon arrival at the approved ports of entry.” That might be out-of-date information after the change in visa rules in July 2008.

The Sharjah Airport website says “GCC country residence visa holders: Certain category of visa holders of GCC Countries can enter the UAE and the visa will be issued up on their arrival. Prior approval is not required.” Exactly what categories are being referred to is not clarified.

Visit Visa Renewal or Extension

Nationalities of countries that obtain a free visit visa on arrival in Dubai have two options for visa renewals and extensions.

  • Visa extension – can be done once for 30 days at the DNRD or other UAE immigration department if you arrived in a different emirate. Cost is about 500 dhs and procedure is relatively quick and painless – bring passport of course.
  • Visa renewal – cross a border and come back into the UAE with a new 30 day visit visa (which is not actually a renewal). This takes longer depending on how far away from a border you live, but you don’t have to pay 500 dhs. Can be repeated multiple times (unknown how many – there are some residents who have been doing this for years, literally, but you never know when that might change). A Gulf News report 20 Jan 2010 quoted Major General Nasser Al Awadi Al Menhali, Acting Assistant Undersecretary at the Ministry of Interior for Naturalization, Residency and Borders as saying “They can come and go as much as they want and at any time they want,” referring to the “citizens of 36 countries who do not need a visa in advance.
  • Update after new visa rules from 29 July 2008: It appears that the free visit visa on arrival nationalities can still do visa runs as before but mixed information about visa duration – it was 30 days from start of new visa rules, then changed to 60 days sometime during August 2008 for the free visit visa on arrival nationalities, but back to 30 days in January 2009 (with visitors being given conflicting information from various authorities). Except maybe for UK citizens.

If you have any questions about Visa for Dubai long or short, please do not hesitate to contact us by filling-up this form.